Tribal Council Past Leadership

1938 to 1941

  • George Meachem Sr. – Chairman & Wasco Chief
  • Isaac McKinley – Vice Chairman
  • Frank Winishut
  • Moses C. Hellon
  • Fred Wagner
  • Joe McCorkle
  • Sam Wewa
  • William McCorkle
  • Frank Queahpama Sr. – Warm Springs Chief
  • James Johnson – Paiute Chief

1941 to 1944

  • George Meachem Sr. – Chairman & Wasco Chief (Deceased 07/18/42)
  • Isaac McKinley – Chairman (Appointed Chairman 08/03/42)
  • Charles Jackson – Vice Chairman (Appointed Vice Chairman 08/03/42)
  • Frank Winishut – (Deceased 01/20/44)
  • Alex Tohet – (Replaced Frank Winishut 02/24/44)
  • Joseph McCorkle
  • Norman Wolfe
  • Orin Johnson
  • Sam Wewa – (Replaced Orin Johnson)
  • Walter Miller
  • Frank Queahpama, Sr. – Warm Springs Chief (Deceased 10/07/42)
  • Johnnie Simtustus – (Replaced Frank Queahpama, Sr in 1943)
  • James Johnson – Paiute Chief
  • William McCorkle – Interpreter (05/06/41)

1944 to 1947

  • Charles Jackson – Chairman
  • Isaac McKinley – Vice Chairman (Deceased 01/07/46)
  • Alex Tohet
  • Joseph McCorkle
  • Moses Hellon
  • Sam Wewa
  • Mathew Suppah
  • Avex Miller
  • James Johnson – Paiute Chief (Deceased 06/25/45)
  • Johnnie Simtustus – Warm Springs Chief

1947 to 1950

  • Avex Miller Sr. – Chairman
  • Charles Jackson – Vice Chairman
  • Joe McCorkle
  • David Jacobs – (Deceased 01/14/49)
  • Leonard Kalama – (Deceased 10/19/47)
  • Sam Wewa –(Replaced Leonard Kalama 11/3/47)
  • Alex Tohet
  • Mathew Suppah
  • Moses Hellon – (Deceased 05/30/47)
  • Frank Suppah – (Replaced Moses Hellon 07/15/47)
  • Johnnie Simtustus – Warm Springs Chief

1950 to 1953

  • Avex Miller – Chairman
  • Charles Jackson – Vice Chairman
  • Sam Wewa
  • James Palmer
  • Olney Patt Sr.
  • Orin Johnson
  • Frank Suppah
  • Alex Tohet
  • Johnnie Simtustus – Warm Springs Chief
  • Linton Winishut – Interpreter

1953 to 1956

  • Charles Jackson – Chairman
  • Edith Danzuka – Vice Chairman
  • James Palmer – (Deceased 05/28/55)
  • Bernice Mitchell – (Replaced James Palmer 7/13/55)
  • Olney Patt Sr.
  • Melvin Wewa
  • Orin Johnson
  • Linton Winishut
  • Sam Scott
  • Johnnie Simtustus – Warm Springs Chief (Deceased 11/16/54)
  • Nathan Heath – (Replaced Johnnie Simtustus 1954)
  • Joe McCorkle – Wasco Chief
  • Raymond Johnson – Paiute Chief

1956 to 1959

  • Avex Miller – Chairman
  • Olney Patt Sr. – Vice Chairman
  • Urban Brunoe
  • Delbert Frank Sr.
  • Orin Johnson
  • Edith Danzuka – (Resigned)
  • Felix Wallulatum – (Replaced Edith Danzuka)
  • Herbert Stwyer
  • William McCorkle
  • Nathan Heath – Warm Springs Chief
  • Joseph McCorkle – Wasco Chief (Deceased 7/13/58)
  • Raymond Johnson Sr. – Paiute Chief

1959 to 1962

  • Charles Jackson – Chairman
  • Olney Patt Sr. – Vice Chairman
  • Delbert Frank, Sr.
  • Benjamin Palmer
  • Sam Wewa
  • Harold Culpus
  • Edwin Scott
  • Vernon Jackson
  • Nathan Heath – Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief
  • Raymond Johnson Sr. – Paiute Chief

1962 to 1965

  • Edwin Scott – Chairman
  • Olney Patt Sr. – Vice Chairman
  • Elmer Quinn – Alternate
  • Delbert Frank Sr.
  • Harold Culpus
  • Alfred Smith Sr.
  • Fred Kalama – (Resigned 11/26/62)
  • Ben Palmer – (Replaced Fred Kalama 12/10/62)
  • Linton Winishut
  • Nathan Heath – Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief
  • Raymond Johnson Sr. – Paiute Chief

1965 to 1968

  • Olney Patt Sr. – Chairman
  • James G. Smith – Vice Chairman
  • Grant Waheneka
  • Norman Danzuka
  • Kenneth L. Smith
  • Bessie Guerin
  • Christine Tom
  • Ben Palmer – (Deceased 05/19/67)
  • Orin Johnson – (Replaced Ben Palmer)
  • Nathan Heath – Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief
  • Raymond Johnson Sr. – Paiute Chief

1968 to 1971

  • Grant Waheneka – Chairman
  • Edwin Scott – Vice Chairman
  • Elmer Quinn
  • Bessie Guerin
  • Delbert Frank Sr.
  • Harold Culpus
  • Norman Danzuka – (Resigned 12/18/68)
  • Cyrus Katchia – (Replaced Norman Danzuka 02/10/69)
  • Orin Johnson
  • Nathan Heath – Warm Springs Chief (Deceased 10/10/69)
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief
  • Raymond Johnson Sr. – Paiute Chief

1971 to 1974

  • Olney Patt Sr. – Chairman
  • Delbert Frank Sr. – Vice Chairman
  • Zane Jackson – 2nd Vice Chairman
  • Elmer Quinn
  • Harold Culpus
  • Robert Macy
  • Rita Squiemphen
  • Orin Johnson
  • Amos Simtustus Sr. –Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief
  • Raymond Johnson Sr. – Paiute Chief

1974 to 1977

  • Zane Jackson – Chairman
  • Olney Patt Sr. – Vice Chairman
  • Rita Squiemphen – 2nd Vice Chair
  • Elmer Quinn
  • Sanders Heath
  • Robert Macy Sr. – (Resigned 03/08/76)
  • Wilbur Johnson Sr. – (Replaced Robert Macy, Sr. 03/09/76)
  • Roger Suppah
  • Orin Johnson – (Replaced Nick Kalama 03/09/76)
  • Amos Simtustus Sr. – Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief
  • Raymond Johnson Sr. – Paiute Chief (Deceased 01/05/75)
  • Nick Kalama – (Temporary Chief 01/29/75)

1977 to 1980

  • Eugene Greene – Chairman
  • Delbert Frank Sr. –  Vice Chairman
  • Zane Jackson – 2nd Vice Chairman
  • Rita Squiemphen
  • Larry Calica
  • Jacob Frank Sr.
  • Elmer Quinn
  • Karen Wallulatum
  • Amos Simtustus Sr. – Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief
  • Nick Kalama – Paiute Chief

1980 to 1983

  • Delbert Frank Sr. – Chairman
  • Zane Jackson – Vice Chairman
  • Olney Patt Sr. – 2nd Vice Chairman
  • Michael Clements
  • Fred Kalama
  • Bernice Mitchell
  • Karen Wallulatum
  • Harold Culpus
  • Amos Simtustus, Sr. – Warm Springs Chief (Deceased 11/16/82)
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief
  • Nick Kalama – Paiute Chief

1983 to 1986

  • Zane Jackson – Chairman
  • Delbert Frank Sr. – Vice Chairman
  • Michael Clements – 2nd Vice Chairman
  • Vernon Henry
  • Bernice Mitchell
  • Ellen Johnson
  • Larry Calica – (Resigned 01/86)
  • Olney Patt Sr. – (Replaced Larry Calica 02/86)
  • Jacob Frank Sr.
  • Delvis Heath Sr. – Warm Springs Chief (05/14/84)
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief
  • Nick Kalama – Paiute Chief (Deceased 10/28/85)

1986 to 1989

  • Zane Jackson – Chairman
  • Harold Culpus – Vice Chairman (Deceased 11/01/86)
  • Bruce Brunoe Sr. – 2nd Vice Chairman
  • Delbert Frank Sr. – (Replaced Harold Culpus 11/06/86)
  • Olney Patt Sr.
  • Karen Wallulatum
  • Janice Clements
  • Rita Squiemphen
  • Ellen Johnson
  • Delvis Heath Sr. – Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief
  • Vernon Henry – Paiute Chief (02/02/87)

1989 to 1992

  • Zane Jackson – Chairman
  • Delbert Frank Sr. – Vice Chairman
  • Pierson Mitchell – 2nd Vice Chairman
  • Jacob Frank Sr.
  • Bernice Mitchell
  • Rita Squiemphen
  • Karen Wallulatum
  • Brenda Scott
  • Delvis Heath Sr. – Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief
  • Vernon Henry – Paiute Chief

1992 to 1995

  • Raymond Calica Sr. – Chairman
  • Zane Jackson – Vice Chairman
  • Jacob Frank Sr. – 2nd Vice Chairman
  • Rita Squiemphen
  • Kathleen Heath-Foltz
  • Joseph Moses
  • Bernice Mitchell
  • Wilson Wewa Sr.
  • Delvis Heath Sr. – Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief
  • Vernon Henry – Paiute Chief

1995 to 1998

  • Bruce Brunoe Sr. – Chairman (Resigned chair 04/17/96)
  • Joseph Moses – Chairman (Appointed 04/17/96)
  • Irene Wells – Vice Chairman (Appointed 04/17/96)
  • Zane Jackson
  • Kathleen Heath
  • Wilson Wewa Sr.
  • Jacob Frank Sr.
  • Delvis Heath Sr. – Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief
  • Vernon Henry – Paiute Chief

1998 to 2001

  • Olney Patt Jr. – Chairman
  • Garland Brunoe – Vice Chairman
  • Joseph Moses
  • Brenda Scott
  • Zane Jackson
  • Earl Squiemphen
  • Raymond Calica Sr.
  • Bernice Mitchell
  • Delvis Heath Sr. – Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief
  • Vernon Henry – Paiute Chief

2001 to 2004

  • Olney Patt Jr. – Chairman (Resigned 6/13/03)
  • Garland Brunoe – Vice Chairman (Appointed Chairman 6/13/03)
  • Brenda Scott
  • Zane Jackson
  • Raymond Tsumpti – (Name change from Calica)
  • Bernice Mitchell
  • Ronald Suppah Sr. – (Appointed Vice Chairman 6/13/03)
  • Carol Wewa – (Replaced Joseph Moses 07/26/01)
  • Delvis Heath Sr. – Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief
  • Vernon Henry – Paiute Chief (Deceased 07/11/01)
  • Joseph Moses – Paiute Chief (Replaced Vernon Henry 07/26/01)

2004 to 2007

  • Ronald Suppah Sr. – Chairman
  • Stanley ‘Buck’ Smith Jr. – Vice Chairman
  • Earl Squiemphen
  • Reuben Henry
  • Raymond Tsumpti
  • Bernice Mitchell
  • Rita Squiemphen
  • Carol Wewa
  • Delvis Heath Sr. – Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief
  • Joseph Moses – Paiute Chief

2007 to 2010

  • Ronald Suppah Sr. – Chairman
  • Aurolyn Stwyer – Vice Chairman
  • Rafael Queahpama
  • Stanley ‘Buck’ Smith Jr.
  • Eugene ‘Austin’ Greene Jr.
  • Bernice Mitchell
  • Wendell Jim
  • Wilson Wewa
  • Delvis Heath Sr. – Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief
  • Joseph Moses – Paiute Chief

2010 – 2013

  • Stanley Smith Jr. – Chairman
  • Ron Suppah Sr. – Vice Chairman
  • Raymond Tsumpti Sr.
  • Olney Patt Jr.
  • Eugene “Austin” Greene Jr.
  • Lola Sohappy
  • Scott Moses
  • Reuben Henry
  • Delvis Heath Sr. – Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum – Wasco Chief (Deceased 06/13/10)
  • Alfred Smith Jr. – Wasco Chief (Replaced Nelson Wallulatum 11/5/12)
  • Joseph Moses – Paiute Chief

2013-2016

  • Eugene ‘Austin’ Greene Jr. – Chairman
  • Evaline Patt – Vice Chairman
  • Kahseuss Jackson
  • Carlos Smith
  • Orvie Danzuka
  • Raymond Tsumpti
  • Scott Moses
  • Reuben Henry
  • Delvis Heath Sr. – Warm Springs Chief
  • Alfred Smith Jr. – Wasco Chief
  • Joseph Moses – Paiute Chief