SWTRs Turbidity Exceedance Notice, Dec. 26, 2018

SWTRs Turbidity Exceedance Notice

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Warm Springs Water System PWS ID# 104101247
Did Not Meet Treatment Requirements-Turbidity

Our water system recently violated a drinking water requirement. Although this was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we did (are doing) to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor your water for turbidity (cloudiness). This tells us whether we are effectively filtering the water supply. Water samples for October 2018 showed that 13.77 percent of turbidity measurements were over 0.3 turbidity units (NTUs) – the standard is that no more than 5 percent of samples may exceed 0.3 turbidity units per month. The turbidity levels are relatively low. However, their persistence is a concern. Normal turbidity levels at our plant are .03 units.

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other actions. We do not know of any contamination, and none of our testing has shown disease-causing organisms in the drinking water.
  • If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified within 24 hours.

*Turbidity has no health effects. However, turbidity can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth. Turbidity may indicate the presence of disease causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.* These symptoms are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What is being done?

Water treatment plant operators have been working in conjunction with the Engineers and staff from Indian Health Services to resolve the issues at the water treatment plant and have re-calibrated turbidity meters on Dec. 6. We are currently jar testing to determine the best chemical and dosage available to treat the raw water. We are also working under the advisory of the Environment Protection Agency and the Oregon Health Authority to minimize any event(s) in the future.

For more information, please contact Travis Wells, Branch of Public Utilities General Manager, at 541-553-3246 or [email protected]

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by the Warm Springs Public Water System. State Water System ID#: 104101247. Date distributed: Dec. 26, 2018